Description

JW3109 optical light source can provide 1 to 4 output wavelengths to meet specific requirements, including the 650nm red source and the 1310/1550nm wavelengths for single mode fiber or the 850/1300nm wavelengths for multimode fiber, as well as other wavelengths according to customer needs. Together with the JW3208 optical power meter, it is a perfect solution for the fiber optic network characterization.

 Provides 1~4 output wavelengths which can be optional according to customer’s needs
 CW, 2Hz modulation output at 650nm, and CW, 270Hz,1KHz,2KHz modulation output at other wavelengths.
 High stability of the output power
 Stable output wavelength
 Backlight LCD display supports night operation
 Compact size and decent appearance
 Large LCD, easy operation
 Alternative 10 minutes Auto-off function conserving battery life

Maintenance in Telecom
Maintenance CATV
Fiber Optic Lab Testing
Other Fiber Optic Measurements

Type

JW3109

Wavelengths(nm)

650

1310/1550

850/1300

850/1300/1310/1550

Emitter Type

FP-LD,LED or others please specify 

Typical Output Power (dBm)

0

-7dBm for LD, -20dBm for LED

Spectral Width(nm)

1.   ≤10

Output Stability

±0.05dB/15mins;  ±0.1dB/ 8hours

Modulation Frequencies

CW,2Hz

CW,270Hz,1KHz,2KHz

Optical Connector

FC/ universal adaptor

FC/PC                                                                                                    

Power Supply

Alkaline Battery(3 AA 1.5V batteries)

Battery Operating Time(hour)

45

Operating Temperature(℃)

-10~+60

Storage Temperature(℃)

-25~+70

Dimension(mm)

175x82x33

Weight (g)

295

Joinwit Recommendation

JW3109 Handheld Light Source is designed for optimal use with JW3208 Optical Power Meter for measuring optical loss on both single mode and multimode fiber cable.

Scroll Up
WhatsApp chat